MULTI-PURPOSE MIXER

MULTI-PURPOSE MIXER

YHHD multi-purpose mixer

Multi-purpose mixers are specially designed to meet the specific mixing requirements of the fats and oils industry. Multi-purpose mixers are ideal for important process stages such as degumming, washing and neutralization in oil and fat refining.

The unique twin-inlet, double-chamber design improves both operating efficiency and economics. It makes it possible to combine high-intensity dispersion (in the upper chamber) with a preset contact time (in the lower chamber). This means that multi-effect mixers are suitable for use in a wide variety of mixing activities, including operating under more delicate mixing conditions.

With two separate inlets – one at the top and one at the bottom– it is possible to feed oil directly into the dispersion section, and then gradually into the mixing section, as required. Mixing can thus be done as flexibly as possible, and is easy to optimize. This solution also has the added advantage of preventing emulsions from forming.

The majority of the dispersion takes place in the top part of the mixer. Dispersion requires power and the greater the diameter of the vessel the more power is required. An upper part with a smaller diameter is therefore advantageous. In the bottom part of the mixer, highly turbulent, low-shear mixing is used to bring the dispersed chemicals into contact with all the oil being treated, in a volume large enough to provide sufficient contact time.

Technical specifications:

ModelCapacity(t/d)Temperature(℃)Pressure(MPa)Viscosity(cst)Power(kw)
YHHD25080-1000-1000-0.810-1002.2-3
YHHD300100-2000-1000-0.810-1004-5.5
YHHD400200-4000-1000-0.810-1005.5-7.5
YHHD500400-6500-1000-0.810-1007.5-11
YHHD600650-9000-1000-0.810-10011-15
YHHD700900-12000-1000-0.810-10018.5-22

GET A QUOTE